Return to Headlines

Welcome to West!

Welcome to West!

Below is some fun information to know about West School!

 

West School Mascot

Westy the Whale

School Colors

Green and White

Motto for the Year

“Be Kind - It's a Great Day at West!”

Number of enrolled students

458

Number of PreK - 4 classrooms

26

 

Who are our West School Staff Members?: 

West School Certified Faculty 2018-19

ADMINISTRATION

Jan Murphy, Principal

Ashley Furnari, Asst. Principal

Janine Farkas, Principal’s Secretary  

Kelly Maar, School Secretary

Jennifer Van de Graaf, Lib. Secretary

Sylvia Sylvester, Sp. Ed. Secretary

PSYCHOLOGIST

Don Siegel

Mary Kate Nicholas

Aileen Doohan (Pre K)

SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS

Robert Rousseau, Administrator

Jane Munson

Alexandra Pearson

Kathy Raynor

Suzanne Schoenig 

RELATED SERVICE STAFF

Kelly Conte,  PT

Laura Craighead, SW

Allison Elwell, SLP

Vanessa Tessitore, OT

Alicia Sullivan, SLP

Alyson Schroeder, SLP

Liz O’Brien , COTA

SPECIALISTS

Gianna Bavido, Spanish (FLES)

Darren Bruce, Writing Specialist

Kathy Crosby, Challenge

Michelle Daab, Science

Gail Felberbaum, Writing Specialist

Monica Fitzgerald, Music

Erin Gildea, Reading Specialist

Trish Gracia, Math Specialist

Ilya Levitin, Instrumental Music

Patrick Murren, Library Media 

Jennifer O’Connell, Reading Specialist

Isobel Owen, Spanish                                     

Stefanie Sommerville, ICT

Tim Stella, Physical Education 

Liz Zeiss, Art Teacher 

NURSE

Jozie Bell

CUSTODIANS

Darryl Johnson

Ted Milone, Head 

Viktor Gjuraj

Robert Plaza

CAMPUS MONITOR

Dave Wannagot 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS  

Eliana Chervin

Mary Chila

Joseph Coyle

Jennifer Derby

Michelle DiPanni

Kate Ferretti

Liz Hogan 

Michelle Hutchinson

Mikayla Kuligowski

Danielle Murdock, ICT

Julie Newton

Natee Nejame

Allesandra Padhila

PRESCHOOL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Erin Boyd

Raffaela Iovieno

Ryan McCabe

Stacey Sanseverino

Emilie Roach

Patricia Tesseroli

Igli Tuga

Jessica Verrastro

INTERNS

Arianna Bruno

Christina DiBlasi

SUPERVISORY AIDE:

Lauren Radigan

PRESCHOOL:

Daniella Mini

Cathy McClure

Meghan Ragusa
Emily Tintrup

KINDERGARTEN:

Jessica Borges

Lorraine Cerino

Jennifer Eldredge

Tara Karlson

FIRST GRADE:

Nicole Hauser

Maria Hedus

Jennifer Kennedy

Joanna Tamburro

SECOND GRADE:

Iliana Felton

Alison Kass

Shelby Land

Julia Willman

THIRD GRADE:

Maureen Correa

AnnaMarie Drummond

Chrissy Fortmann

Ashleigh Merritt

Holly Myer

FOURTH GRADE:

Vicki Creutz

Kelley Girnys

Kimberly Montaner

Tania O’Leary

Kerry Zrenda 


 

 At West, we have two playgrounds:

 

-       The Preschool and the K-1 Playground are located in the front of the school to the right of our bus drop-off area.

  

-       The Grades 2, 3 and 4 playground is located behind the back of the school and includes a blacktop, fields for sports, a walking path and playground equipment to climb on. 

 

School Hours

 

Regular

Start

Regular

End

Early

Dismissal

Delayed

Opening

NCHS

7:30

2:05

11:30

9:30

Saxe 7-8

7:30

2:05

11:30

9:30

Saxe 5-6

8:20

2:55

12:20

10:20

South

8:15

2:45

12:15

10:15

East and West

9:05

3:35

1:05

11:05