Return to Headlines

Welcome to West!

Welcome to West!

Below is some fun information to know about West School!

 

West School Mascot

Westy the Whale

School Colors

Green and White

Motto for the Year

“Be Kind - It's a Great Day at West!”

Number of enrolled students PreK - 4

453 students

Number of PreK - 4 classrooms

27

 

Who are our West School Staff Members?: 

 

ADMINISTRATION

 

Jan Murphy, Principal

Ashley Furnari, Asst. Principal

Janine Farkas, Principal’s Secretary  Kelly Maar, School Secretary

Jennifer Van de Graaf, Lib. Secretary

Sylvia Sylvester, Sp. Ed. Secretary

 

PSYCHOLOGIST

Don Siegel

Aileen Doohan

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHERS

Lenore Dweck, Administrator

Kathy Rupp

Deborah Carney

Ann Fisher

Suzanne Schoenig

 

RELATED SERVICE STAFF

Kelly Conte,  PT

Alicia Sullivan, SLP

Allison Elwell, SLP

Alyson Schroeder, SLP

Suzanne Heckt, OT

Liz O’Brien , COTA

 

SPECIALISTS

Gianna Bavido, Spanish (FLES)

Darren Bruce, Writing Specialist

Laura Craighead, Social Worker

Kathy Crosby, Challenge

Michelle Daab, Science

Gail Felberbaum, Writing Specialist

Monica Fitzgerald, Music

Erin Gildea, Reading Specialist

Trish Gracia, Math Specialist

Ilya Levitin, Instrumental Music

Patrick Murren, Library Media

Jennifer O’Connell, Reading Specialist

Isobel Owen, Spanish

Stefanie Sommerville, ICT

Tim Stella, Physical Education

Liz Zeiss, Art Teacher




NURSE

Jozie Bell

 

CUSTODIANS

Darryl Johnson

Ted Milone, Head Custodian

Daniel Nelson

Robert Plaza

 

CAMPUS MONITOR

Hector Garcia

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS  

Mariah Anderson

Maria Caruso

Mary Chilla

Jennifer Derby

Michelle DiPanni

Darcy Fechter

Kate Ferretti

Natee Garcia

Liz Hogan

Deborah Hurn

Michelle Hutchinson

Alexis Palazzo

 

PRESCHOOL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Kristen Anderson

Dorinda Beglin

Raffaela Iovieno

Christina Gencarelli

Deanna Koch

Erin O’Reilly

Stacey Sanseverino

Haley Schmaling

 

INTERNS

Ryan Brady

Alexandra Niccoli

 

STUDENT TEACHERS

Lauren Willigan

Vienna Pallisco

 

SUPERVISORY AIDE

Sally Sluga

PRESCHOOL:

Meghan Habansky

Daniella Mini

Cathy McClure

 

KINDERGARTEN:

Jessica Borges

Lorraine Cerino

Jennifer Eldredge

Tara Karlson

 

FIRST GRADE:

Nicole Hauser

Maria Hedus

Jennifer Kennedy

Joanna Tamburro

 

SECOND GRADE:

Kelley Girnys

Hollis Hefferan

Alison Kass

Shelby Land

Julia Willman

 

THIRD GRADE:

Maureen Correa

AnnaMarie Drummond

Janine Dubois

Chrissy Fortmann

Ashleigh Merritt

Holly Myer

 

FOURTH GRADE:

Deborah Cornwell

Vicki Creutz

Kimberly Montaner

Tania O’Leary

Kerry Zrenda

 At West, we have two playgrounds:

 

-       The Preschool and the K-1 Playground are located in the front of the school to the right of our bus drop-off area.

  

-       The Grades 2, 3 and 4 playground is located behind the back of the school and includes a blacktop, fields for sports, a walking path and playground equipment to climb on. 

 

School Hours

 

Regular

Start

Regular

End

Early

Dismissal

Delayed

Opening

NCHS

7:30

2:05

11:30

9:30

Saxe 7-8

7:30

2:05

11:30

9:30

Saxe 5-6

8:20

2:55

12:20

10:20

South

8:15

2:45

12:15

10:15

East and West

9:05

3:35

1:05

11:05