• Meet the Staff
     
    Assistant Superintendent of Pupil and Family Services
    Darlene Pianka: 594-4020

    Secretary to Assistant Superintendent
    Flo Jones: 594-4020

    Special Education Financial Assistant
    Laura Luchette: 594-4021


    Special Education Administrators:

    Special Education Administrator (PreK/Elementary)
    Lenore Dweck: 594-4030

    Special Education Administrator (Saxe)
    Carole Pakkala: 594-4570

    Special Education Administrator (NCHS)
    Bill Tesbir: 594-4650

    Student Supports Coordinator
    Susan Bliss: 594-4655

    District School Psychologist
    Danielle Maslar: 594-4319
     
     

    Special Education Staff - District:
     
    Assistive Technology Specialist: Ashley Tremblay

    BCBA: Sarah Dunn

    Teacher of the Hearing Impaired: Melody Ericsson

     


    Special Education Staff by School:
     
    New Canaan High School: 594-4600

    Principal: Bill Egan

    Special Education Administrator: Bill Tesbir

    School Psychologists: Maria Calcagni, Sandra Warkentin

    School Counselors: Lori Keen, Susan Lenci, Linda McGann, Jane Mitchell, Cindy Rivera, Kelly Tamborrino, Ann Vernon, Nick Willett

    Special Education Teachers: Jennifer Bojonell, Scott Craig, Joanne Gerardi, Nicole Hammond, Jackie Hauge, Ashley Lewis, Katey Paige, Nikki Pivovar, Chris Satterlie, Caryn Vita, Lisa Voll

    Social Workers: Rachel Alpert, Eileen Donellan

    Speech and Language Pathologists: Hope Blair, Melissa Mahon, Lindsey Rossen, Jennifer Webber

    Occupational Therapist: Marianne Gorski

    Physical Therapist: Megan Antonacci

    Special Education Secretary: Betsy Gilhuly

    New Canaan Alternative High School: 

    Director / Social Worker: Andrea MacGilpin

    Special Education Teacher: Colleen Bailey

     


    Saxe Middle School: 594-4500

    Principal: Greg Macedo

    Special Education Administrator: Carole Pakkala

    School Psychologists: Christopher Dykes, Samantha Gagliano

    Special Education Teachers:  Jennifer Chard, Shelby Cromwell, Maria DeRobertis, Stefanie Goldschmidt, Patty Hines, Linda Margiotta, Vienna Pallisco, Caitlin Portanova-Buccarelli, Patty Potts, Karen Ryan, 

    School Counselors:  Samantha Bachman, Sarah Beltran, Brad Lepisto, Tammy Nettleton, Liz Reynolds, Christine Risoli 

    Challenge Teachers: Jean Caffrey, Kim Demers

    Social Workers: Meredith Coffey, Cristina Pesce

    Speech and Language Pathologists: Susan Gress, Lauren Russell, Ann Wronski

    Occupational Therapists: Sarah Hund, Marianne Gorski 

    Physical Therapist: Megan Antonacci

    Special Education Secretary: Beth Calandrelli


    East Elementary School: 594-4200

    Principal: Kristine Woleck

    Special Education Administrator: Lenore Dweck

    School Psychologists: Whitney Buckley, Erica Palumbo

    Special Education Teachers: Danielle Cummings, Anne Kahl, Sarah Kwiatkowski, Christina Spano, Lauren Sprosta

    Challenge Teacher: Kathy Crosby

    Speech and Language Pathologists: Nancy Kiersh, Jenn Weber

    Social Worker: Tara Whiteley

    Occupational Therapist: Stephanie Bellino

    Physical Therapist: Helen Nishi

    Special Education Secretaries: Sylvia Sylvester, Michaela Valente


    South Elementary School: 594-4300

    Principal: Joanne Rocco

    Special Education Administrator: Lenore Dweck

    School Psychologists: Jennifer Pritt

    Special Education Teachers: Kara Callahan, Trish Chase, Heather Doneit, Jennifer Travello

    Challenge Teacher: Kathy Crosby

    Speech and Language Pathologists: Lisa Dahlstrom

    Social Worker: Kim Staiti

    Occupational Therapists:  Allison LaRow

    Physical Therapists: Kelly Conte, Helen Nishi
     
    Special Education Secretary: Michaela Valente

    West Elementary School: 594-4400

    Principal: Jan Murphy

    Special Education Administrator: Lenore Dweck

    School Psychologists:  Aileen Doohan, Jennifer Nielsen, Don Siegel, 

    Social Worker: Laura Craighead

    Special Education Teachers:  Deborah Carney, Ann Fisher, Katherine Rupp, Sue Schoenig

    Preschool Teachers:  Cathy McClure, Daniella Mini, Meghan Ragusa

    Challenge Teacher: Kathy Crosby

    Speech and Language Pathologists: Allison Elwell, Alicia Sullivan

    Preschool Speech and Language Pathologist: Alyson Schroeder

    Occupational Therapists: Suzanne Heckt, Liz O'Brien (COTA)

    Physical Therapist: Kelly Conte

    Special Education Secretary: Sylvia Sylvester

East student portrait of happy face in multiple colors.
  • Parent suggestions?
    • Do you have suggestions for improving our Special Education system in New Canaan? We welcome your input!
    • Do you have ideas for seminar speakers? Additional publications? Let us know. 
    • How can we improve our Special Education website? We welcome suggestions. 

    How can I contribute?
    • There are parent representatives from each school who serve on a Parent Advisory Council to the Director.
    • Know who your building representatives are and stay in touch with them, or volunteer to be one. 
    • Participate actively in your child's Special Education programming.